Privacy Policy

Our Policy

Acquarell acknowledges the importance of protecting the personal data of its customers and all those who visit our website www.acquarellshoes.com our applications, blogs or through social media. For this reason, we have developed a behavioural safety standard that meets all the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

In this privacy policy, we explain who we are, the purpose we give to your data, how we treat it, who we share it with and how long we retain it, and the ways of contacting us and exercising your rights. The user should carefully read our Privacy Policy, drafted in a clear and simple way, to facilitate understanding and be able to decide freely and voluntarily whether to provide personal data to Acquarell. So, the user warrants that the data communicated is true, complete and current, being responsible for any damage or injury, direct or indirect, which may emerge as a consequence of the failure to comply with such obligation. If the data communicated belongs to a third party, you must warrant that the third party is informed of the conditions set out in this document and that you have obtained authorization to provide Acquarell with the data for the indicated purposes.

 

Responsible Entity and Responsibilities

The Muse´s Soul Unipessoal Lda, owner of Acquarell registered trademark, headquartered in Rua da Mãe d’Água, n º 43, 2780-369 Oeiras, with the legal person identification number 515 192 929, is the entity responsible for the processing of your personal data, in accordance with the provisions in the current national legislation and in the General Data Protection Regulation-EU Regulation No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

If you have any doubts about how we protect and treat your data, please contact us by e-mail: dataprivacy@acquarellshoes.com.

 

Purpose of the Information Collected

The personal data in the Acquarell website is collected:

– Through the client/user registration: Shipping and billing address, e-mail, phone and/or mobile phone and VAT number.

– Through website navigation: identification of the IP address, type of device, your browser and version, login and account information, which includes user name and password, marketing and cookies preferences, information about payment or credit card, in this case, always observing the Transport Layer Security (TLS) protocol or its predecessor Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

– Information on social networks, including credentials and any information from your shareable social profile, suggestions from friends and family.

For which purposes do we need your information?

– Customer Management: The data collected in this site is necessary for the conclusion and execution of your purchase and is intended for processing and informing about the status of the order (s), processing of requests for information and possible complaints.

– Marketing: If you give us your consent when creating or modifying the registration on our website, Acquarell will send you information about our products, news, campaigns, offers, birthday messages, through any channel of Information provided to us.

Consent to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes may be revoked at any time through customer account settings or through our email address: dataprivacy@acquarellshoes.com

 

Keeping Your Personal Data

For the purposes described in this Privacy policy, your personal data will be retained for the period in which you maintain your account active or, in the case of purchase of products for a longer period, exclusively in compliance with legal obligations.

 

Data Disclosure

Muse’s Soul Unipessoal Lda, may communicate user data to third parties, including service provider companies involved in the process of purchasing and managing collections, transportation, storage, marketing, website hosting and banks.

Only the personal data necessary for said services are provided to these companies, and these entities are committed to treat such personal data solely and exclusively for the purpose of fulfilling the mentioned purposes above.

 

User Rights

At any time and for free, while Muse’s Soul Unipessoal Lda owns or processes your personal data, all users can exercise the following rights:

– Right to request a copy of the information we have about you;

– Right to correct the data you deem inaccurate or incomplete;

– Right, as a user, in certain circumstances, to request that your data be erased from our records;

– Right to restrict processing, when certain conditions apply;

– Right to oppose certain types of processing, such as direct marketing;

The rights above may be carried out through the email address: dataprivacy@acquarellshoes.com or by registered letter to the postal address:

Acquarell

Rua Mãe d’Água, n º 43

2780-369 Oeiras

 

Complaints

As a user you have the right to complain as described below:

Muse’s Soul Unipessoal, Lda:

Rua Mãe d’Água, n º 43

2780-369 Oeiras

Supervisory Authority contacts:

National Data Protection Commission-CNPD, Rua de São Bento, n º 148, 3 º, 1200-821 Lisboa,

Tel: + 351 213 928 400, Fax: + 351 213 976 832, E-mail: geral@cnpd.pt

 

Cookie Policy

“Cookies” are small software labels that are stored in the access equipment through your browser, allowing for faster and more efficient navigation on our website.

We use cookies to track and understand our customers’ preferences (such as country and language choices). This allows us to provide other types of services and improve your online experience.

The acceptance of our automated data collection procedures and the use of cookies are necessary to take advantage of the many features and services offered through this site, including the purchase of products. If you set up your browser to block or delete cookies, we cannot guarantee that you will have access to all services offered by us, such as: your computer may not be able to display the image of the product you are attempting to acquire or it may slow down the performance of the site.